SERVING THE COMMUNITY
THE OPL WAY

SERVICE

Mentoring

The major push of the programs and services of the chapter are focused on the mentoring of youth in our community. 

Community Service & 
Political Action

OPL provides services and programs to children and families in its service area of the eight cities of South Fulton County, Georgia.

Brotherhood

Brotherhood is the hallmark of OPL.  We are always working to build brotherhood through programs and activities that strengthen our bond.

ABOUT

2021-2022 Elected Officers  

 

Board of Directors

President

Brother Robert Cunningham

 

Vice President

Brother Dan Sims

 

Director of Educational Activities (Chair, Educational Foundation) *

Brother Theron Jones, D.D.S.

 

Corresponding Secretary

Brother Corey Haynes

Recording Secretary

Brother Tyran Turman

Financial Secretary

Brother William Jones, Ph.D.

Treasurer

Brother Keith Minnifield

Chaplain *

Brother Eric Vickers

Historian *

Brother Doug Evans, III

Intake Coordinator (Dean) *

Brother Treamon Andrews

Associate Editor to the Sphinx *

Brother Curtis Bunn

Board Members At-Large

Bros. James Austin, Sam Daniel, & Howard Kennedy

Chief of Staff *

Brother Carlton Riddick

Parliamentarian

Brother James Campbell, Sr.

Sergeant-At-Arms *

Brother Jerrod Newsom            

Pan Hellenic Representatives *

Bros. Patrick Stephens & Tyrus Coman

Immediate Past President

Brother Marshall J. Taggart, Jr.

Appointed Board of Directors

  

Chief of Staff 

Carlton Riddick

Parliamentarian

James Campbell, Sr.

Sergeant-At-Arms 

C. Scott Anderson 

Pan Hellenic Representatives

Christopher Mosley,Chair

Darryl Shack, Vice Chair

President's Council Chair 

Derrick Bell, Immediate Past President

OPL Standing Committee Chairs:

 

Budget & Finance

Brother Keith Minnifield

 

Audit

Brother James “Jett” Thomas

 

Social

Brother Jermaine Thomas

 

Reclamation, Retention and Onboarding

Brother James Austin, Jr.

 

Courtesy

Brother Jimmy Hodges

 

Housing

Brother Julien Forrest

College Brothers Affairs

Brother James “Jett” Thomas/Brother Henderson Johnson

 

Intake

Brother Treamon Andrews

 

Scholarship

Brother Pierre Gaither

 

Publicity/Public Relations

Brother Curtis Bunn

 

Constitution and By Laws

Brother James Campbell, Sr.

 

Elections

Brother Derrick Bell

 

OPL Ad Hoc Committee Chairs:

 

Membership

Brother Donald Wheat

 

Communications

Brother Corey Haynes

 

Time & Place

Brother Tyrus Coman

OPL Pillar Strategic Priorities

Chairs and Vice Chairs

 

Education Pillar Committee:

Brother Goree Oliver – Chair

Vice Chairs: Brothers Derrick Bell, Theron Jones, Theodore Lee, Sr.

Health Care/Health Awareness Pillar Committee:

Brother Marcus Dumas – Chair

Vice Chairs: Brothers Terry Dickerson, Gerry L. White, J. Kyle Bryant, LeRoy Graham

 

Voting Rights/Political Action Pillar Committee:

Brother Julien Forrest - Chair

Vice Chairs: Brothers Corey Haynes, Aaron Johnson

 

Criminal Justice Reform

Brother Darrin Wright – Chair

Vice Chairs: Brothers Jerrod Newsom, Stanley Joseph

 

Economic Empowerment

Brother Roberto Young – Chair

Vice Chairs: Brothers Jonathan Parrish, Theron Jones, Jermaine Thomas

 

Community Partnerships 

Brother Rev. Eric Vickers – Chair

Vice Chairs: Brothers Khalid Barr, Jerald Alfred

Brother's Keeper

Chair - Brother C. Perry Halstead

Vice Chair: Brother Steven Lee

 
 

1987

Year Established

75+

Brothers

100+

Students
Mentored

20+

Awards Won

EVENTS

September 2021

September 27, 2021 - Pharaoh's Cup Golf Tournament 

December 2021

December 3-5, 2021 Founder's Weekend 

February 2022

Feb 2022 - OPLEF Valentine's Gala

May 2022

Alpha Derby Weekend 

 
 
 

CONTACT

Inquiries

For any inquiries, questions or comments, please fill out the following form:

Success! Message received.

Chapter Correspondence

P.O. Box 91393
East Point, GA 30364

correspondingsec@southfultonalphas.org

Membership

To become a member of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.  Please refer to our national fraternity website.